Daily Schedule for 2013-09-18
[WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2013] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Water and Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the following Bills: National Environmental Management: Protected Areas Amendment Bill, 2013; National Environmental Management: Air Quality Amendment Bill, 2013; and National Environmental Management Laws Amendment Bill, 2013 (Mining)], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Second Committee Tourism Summit, 2013], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts & Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the progress made with all the investigations that were conducted by the Department], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the South African National Infrastructure Plan with specific focus on the Energy Strategic Integrated Projects (SIPs); Briefing by the Department of Energy on the Energy Efficiency Strategy and the concomitant regulations that have developed; Briefing by the SA National Development Institute (SANEDI) on its role as Energy Efficiency Champions], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A and B amendments of the Electoral Amendment Bill [B22-2013] and Adoption of Committee's report], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development to submissions on the draft Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and Related Matters) Amendment Act Amendment Bill; Deliberations on the South African Human Rights Commission Bill [B5-2013]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on and Formal Consideration of the Lotteries Amendment Bill; Briefing on the Legal Metrology Amendment Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Women, Children and People with Disabilities on the 1st quarterly report for Programmes 1, 2, 3 and 4 from April – June 2013/14; Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Consideration and Adoption of the Committee report on the oversight visit to the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE) offices], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Adoption of all outstanding minutes and reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Amendment Bill (MPRDA)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the South African Post Office SOC Amendment Bill 2013 and the South African Postbank Limited Amendment Bill 2013], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Statistics South Africa on their Annual Report; Briefing by South African Revenue Service (SARS) on the Customs and Excise Amendment Bill, and Customs Control Bill and Customs Duty Bill; Briefing by National Treasury on the Merchant Shipping Contribution Bill and Merchant Shipping Administration Bill; Briefing by National Treasury on their Annual Report; Briefing by SARS on their Annual Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause deliberations on the South African Language Practitioners Council Bill [B14-2013]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee business: Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Strengthening the Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services (JICS): Interaction with the JICS, Department of Correctional Services, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) and the South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC) on how the legislative provisions establishing and governing the JICS may be amended and/or strengthened to ensure a better system for ensuring effective oversight over the treatment of inmates, and conditions of incarceration], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on its Annual Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [First Quarter 2013/14 Expenditure and Performance Report briefing: Department of Defence; Department of Military Veterans; Office of the Military Ombud and the Defence Force Service Commission; Briefing on the (re)prioritization process in the Defence Secretariat and South African National Defence Force (SANDF), and its impact on the ability to achieve objectives and meet obligations], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA) Review Report; Briefing by the DST on the Human Sciences Research Council's vacancies to the Board], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on the Basic Conditions of Employment Amendment Bill [B15B-2012] and the Labour Relations Amendment Bill [B16B-2012]], Sheraton Hotel, Pretoria, 17:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill [B12-13] (sec 77) and Banks Amendment Bill [B43B-2012] (Reprint) (s75); Consideration and Adoption of the Committee reports on the two Bills], Sheraton Hotel, Pretoria, 17:00
Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Second Briefing on the Criminal Law (Forensic Procedures) Amendment Bill; Briefing by the Department of Defence and Military Veterans on the Employment of the South African National Defence Force (SANDF) Personnel during President Obama's visit], Sheraton Hotel, Pretoria, 17:00
THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on its 2012/13 Annual Report – Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Energy Stakeholder Meeting – Theme: Nuclear Energy as an option for sustainable supply of energy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:00
FRIDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal Consideration of the Lotteries Amendment Bill; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Research Unit and Legal Services on the Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
Task Team on National Assembly Rules, (National Assembly), [Chapter 13: Committee], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Portfolio Committee on Public Works
18 September 2013
Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the signing of the Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with client departments and other entities for the provision of accommodation and municipal services.
Committee will be joining the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (SCOPA) meeting on that day.
Portfolio Committee on Water and Environmental Affairs
19 September 2013
Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Deal with Overberg Water Board re non-apology for unprofessional conduct; Briefing by the Department of Water Affairs on the Finalized National Water Resources Strategy II, 2013; Briefing by Department of Water Affairs on Update on Policy Review; Briefing by Department of Environmental Affairs on ALL "STATE OF" Reports (Environment, Oceans, Rivers, Biodiversity and Air Quality
Meeting cancelled due to Caucus.
Constitutional Review Committee
20 September 2013
Adoption of minutes; Finalisation of deliberations on the 2012 public submissions
Meeting postponed till further notice.
Standing Committee on Auditor-General
20 September 2013
Election of an Acting Chairperson; Briefing by the Audit Committee on the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) Integrated Annual Report 2012-13; Briefing by the Auditor-General on the AGSA Integrated Annual Report 2012-13.
Members not available.
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises
17 – 19 September 2013
Arabella Hotel, Hermanus
Attending Annual Spring School organized by the Department of Public Enterprises.
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training
16 – 18 September 2013
KwaZulu-Natal and Gauteng
Oversight Visit to FET colleges and universities.
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation
16 – 18 September 2013
Northern Cape
Oversight Visit to the Northern Cape.
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements
15 – 20 September 2013
Western Cape
Oversight Visit to West Coast and City of Cape Town Housing Projects.
Portfolio Committee on Health
16 – 20 September 2013
Mpumalanga Province
The Committee will be conducting an Oversight Visit to KwaMhlanga Hospital, Verena Community Health Centre, Ermelo Regional Hospital, Carolina Clinic, Tintswalo Hospital and Mariti Clinic.
Portfolio Committee on Transport
17 – 19 September 2013
Gauteng
Committee will be undertaking oversight to Gauteng. It will visit Airports Company of South Africa (ACSA) at the OR Tambo International Airport to visit the facilities for low-cost and full-service airlines. The Committee will also meet with transport stakeholders on the allocation of subsidies. The meeting will take place at Southern Sun OR Tambo.
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
18 September 2013
Houtbay
Oversight Visit to Houtbay to listen to the concerns raised by small-scale fisheries in Houtbay.
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education
19 September 2013
08:00 – 13:00
20 September 2013
08:00 – 15:00
Manenberg, Cape Town
WCED, Head Office, Cape Town
Monitoring and Oversight Visit to Manenberg Schools (Cape Town) affected by Gangsterism.
Monitoring and Oversight Visit to Western Cape Education Department (WCED) with regard to National Senior Certificate (NSC) Examination Readiness for 2013
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
APPENDIX A
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
403 2477
Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
CS: Marcelle Williams
403 3770
083 709 8522
403 3799
083 709 8451
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe
403 2319
083 709 8432
Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
403 3671
083 574 4072
Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913
CS: Phumla Nyamza
403 3852
083 709 8492
Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation
CS: Hajiera Salie
403 8264
079 526 6676
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: King Kunene
403 3772
082 335 2839
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Teboho Sepanya
403 3733
083 709 8407
403 3738
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
403 3667
083 547 4115
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
403 3673
078 341 3643
Joint Standing Committee on Defence
CS: Bulelwa Madikane
403 2223
083 709 8487
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allen Wicomb
403 3759
083 412 1475
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Justice and Constitutional Development
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration
CS: Zola Vice
403 3755
083 709 8397
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
403 3761
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
403 3776
083 709 8482
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
403 3840
083 709 8472
Standing Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Standing Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
CS: Ben Kali
403 2376
082 922 9636
403 8072
083 412 1577
403 3774
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Gobhozi
403 8105
071 363 2273
403 8185
073 724 1097
Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
403 8086
071 545 5392
Constitutional Review Committee
CS: Pat Jayiya
403 3661
083 709 8453
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
403 3669
083 412 1526
403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Economic Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
403 3823
083 709 8534
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs
CS: Asgar Bawa
403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Public Services
CS: Pilate Gwebu
403 8257
083 709 8395
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
403 3660
083 709 8449
Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals
CS: Tenda Madima
403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Marcelle Williams
403 3799
083 709 8451
Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
403 3844
083 709 8572
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
403 8077
083 709 8448