Daily Schedule for 2017-02-02
[THURSDAY, 2 FEBRUARY 2017] SECOND SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 2 FEBRUARY 2017
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Police on the recent matters that were in the public domain regarding the South African Police Service (SAPS) leadership; Consideration of Claassen report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2017
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the Financial Sector Regulation Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Pansalb, Department of Arts and Culture and the Commission for the Promotion and Protection of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL Rights Commission) on the status of Sepedi, Sesotho sa Leboa, Khelovhedu and the Sign Language of South Africa and the Khoi, Nama and San Languages; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Planning and Precinct Development Unit (PMTE) – a follow up presentation focused on planned rural precinct development], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations, Consideration and Adoption of Ad Hoc Joint Committee Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00-15:00
Ad Hoc Committee in the Filling of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes of 30 November 2016; Selection process], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-23:00
WEDNESDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA) on the BRRR implementation plan], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation and the National Youth Development Agency on the second and third quarter’s performance of 2016/17 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the second and third quarter’s performance of 2016/17 financial year; Adoption of the reports and minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Workshop on the Performers Protection Bill – Key concepts], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Tabling and explanation of Red-Tape Reduction Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [The Final acts of the Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) – Gaudalajara 2010, tabled in terms of section 231 (2) of the Constitution, 1996; Explanatory memorandum to the Final Acts of the Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) – Gaudalajara 2010; The ratification of the African Telecommunications Union ATU) Convention of 1999; Sentech’s readiness for the digital migration process and support toward community radio and television stations], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Proposed Joint Workshop of the Finance and Appropriations Committees on the Review of the Money Bills Amendment Procedure and Related Matters Act], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 14 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Engagements with various research bodies on the latest ICT trends in the Sector], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: TIMMS and SACMEQ Reports; Status Report on Schools Reopening for 2017 (admissions, curriculum delivery plan, LTSM, textbooks and workbooks, support for progressed learners, post-provisioning norms); Progress Report on Vuwani], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of Tuesday, 31 January 2017; Briefing by the MDDA, BSA, FPB and ICASA on their 1st and 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration of petitions referred to the Committee (p): Petition from residents of Friendship Town calling for an investigation into sale of Komati, Lethabong and Indlovu Flats to private companies (Mr M Waters); Petition from residents of Struisbult, Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, calling for the eradication of their informal settlements and improved service delivery in respect of housing (Mr M Waters MP); Petition from residents of Meadowland Hostel, Zone 11, Soweto, calling for assistance in acquiring social housing and improved service delivery (Mr T W Mhlongo); Petition from backyard dwellers of Phomolong Wards 12 and 13, Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality; Gauteng, calling for assistance in acquiring social housing (Mr M Waters MP); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Public Works], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Department of Trade and Industry’s (DTI’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 15 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the BRRR implementation plan], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the proposed Red-Tape Reduction Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [National Research Foundation (NRF)’s mandate and role in Research and Development in South Africa, including achievements and challenges; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Corporation Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Committee report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Empowerment Fund (NEF) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Feedback Sessions: Department of Defence (DOD) on matters identified in the Dashboard; Progress report on the 1 Military Hospital Repair and Maintenance programme; Follow-up meeting on procurement challenges in the DOD; Consideration and adoption of draft Study Tour Report], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 16 FEBRUARY 2017
Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Interviews], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-20:00
FRIDAY, 17 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Performers Protection Bill; Briefing on the Ratification of South Africa’s Accession to the Agreement establishing the Advisory Centre on World Trade Organisation Law; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Interviews], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-20:00
TUESDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Department and entities on 2nd Quarter Performance], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Improvement Plans of the Department; CAPS Evaluation (Implementation, Progress, Successes, Challenges, Gaps, Future plans); Follow-up on the implementation of the introduction of African Languages], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 14 February 2017; Shortlisting of candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council (Subcommittee and Committee); Adoption of the report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Estate Agency Affairs Board on the transformation agenda programme of the entity and its challenges; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and the Estate Agency Affairs Board on the progress made in the drafting of the Property Practitioners Bill; Briefing by the Estate Agency Affairs Board on the progress made in the issuing of title deeds; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Report and Presentation by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE): Practical steps to address the transformation of the Built Environment Professional Environment to ensure that the throughput rate of specifically black and female graduates in the six built environment professions is vastly improved over the short, medium and long term], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers Protection Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Pre-Budget briefing by Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the BRRR implementation plan; Briefing by SAPS on its operations during festive period; Briefing by SAPS on Crime Statistics], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee Strategic Workshop], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by stakeholders on the proposed Red-Tape Reduction Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on candidates], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Budget Lock-up Session], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [The Department of Public Enterprises’ oversight responsibilities over the State Owned Companies especially on corporate governance, Board appointments, remuneration of executive, risk and audit committees etc.; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Feedback Sessions: Department of Military Veterans (DMV) on matters identified in the Dashboard; Briefing by the DMV and SITA on the status and challenges with the National Military Veterans’ database as well as its IT support and infrastructure], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 23 FEBRUARY 2017
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Minister of Finance on the 2017 Budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 12:30-15:00
FRIDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Department on Cyber Security], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Infrastructure and Rationalisation (ASIDI + EIG); Review and improvement of PED Reporting Systems], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 21 February 2017; Further deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the responses to Human Settlements issues raised during the state-of-the-nation address (Sona); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Second Quarter Performance Report of the DPW and PMTE for the 2016/17 Financial Year], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister on the State of the Nation Address (SONA) and with respect to Department of Trade and Industry’s (DTI) mandate; Consultative process with regard to the appointment of the BBBEE Commissioner; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Ad Hoc Committee on Filling of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Parliamentary Budget Office on 2017 Budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 1 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Establishment of Specialised Units: Progress Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the pension pay-outs in the Public Service; Briefing by the Government Employee Pension Fund and Public Investment Cooperation on the efficiency in paying out pensions to government employees; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the comprehensive monitoring report on the gender equity and people with disabilities in the public service], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on Progress made in aligning Cooperatives Support Services to the Model of developing Cooperatives piloted in KZN], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the crisis affecting the poultry sector], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Defence July – September 2016 (second quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 3 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee Workshop: Stakeholder engagement on the implementation of the Policy on Incapacity and ill-Health Retirement (PILIR)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-15:00
TUESDAY, 7 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by SITA on services rendered to Government departments], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Rural Education: Recruitment Strategies and Rural Allowances and Incentives; Kha Ri Gude Programme – Inception to finality; Peter Morkel Model], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 28 February 2017; Interviews of shortlisted candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council vacancies], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: Full report on the consolidation of the Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), update on the Housing Demand Database, plans to uplift human settlements cooperatives; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Follow-up presentation by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on remedial actions related to alleged irregular expenditure on contractors in the Umsunduzi Municipality], Committee Room V119, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Water and Sanitation; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 8 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on White Paper], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the developmental status of all Cooperatives funded by the Department since the inception of the Department], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National School of Government on the new designed curricula aimed to advance career, capable and professional public service; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the implementation report for the Frontline Service Delivery and Citizen-Based Monitoring programmes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Credit Regulator (NCR) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Human Science Research Council (HSRC): mandate and role in research and development in the country; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Military Veterans July – September 2016 (second quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 10 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 14 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and update on the establishment of iNesi and revised business plan], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Third Quarterly Report on the Performance of the Department of Basic Education (2016/17)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 7 March 2017; Briefing by the Department of Communications, Government Communication and Information System (GCIS) on their 3rd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the responses to Human Settlements issues raised during the state-of-the-nation address (Sona); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [An update report on the EPWP targets to create job opportunities as stated in the APP to ensure the country reach the National Development Plan target. The report to include provincial targets to show impact across the country; and include technical training and support provided to provinces and municipalities], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/ Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by FAST facts on Foetal Alcohol Syndrome; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the 2017 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 15 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam Progress Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Defence, Public Works, Home Affairs, Water & Sanitation and Rural Development on the 30-day payment to service providers; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30-day payment to service providers; Briefing by the Centre for Public Service Innovation on new innovation projects aimed to unlock service delivery challenges in the public service; Adoption of the minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Third Quarter Performance Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing & ratification South Africa accession to the agreement establishing the Advisory Centre on World Trade Organisation (WTO) Trade Law [Department of Trade and Industry]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on the 2017 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the strategic plan of the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS); Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 17 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/ Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Comments by the South African Local Government Association (Salga) on the 2017 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 22 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Procurement, Polmed and building environment; Briefing by the Committee Researcher and Content Adviser on Claassen Commission Report; Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations on withdrawal of South Africa from the International Criminal Court (ICC)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [The Department of Public Enterprises’ SOCs performance update and localization, beneficiation, skills development, promoting small, medium enterprises among other NDP objectives; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Defence October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing; Department of Military Veterans October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 24 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal Consideration of the Performers Protection Bill; Consultative process with regard to the appointment of the Chairperson of the NLC], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 28 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18: National Home Builders Registration Council. Estate Agency Affairs Board, Community Schemes Ombud Services; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2017/18 Budget information session: Briefing by the content and research support on the 2017/18 defence budgetary allocation, the strategic plans and annual performance plans; Committee business: Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Consider and adopt Oversight Reports; Any other Committee Business], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 31 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
7 February 2017 |
Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30 |
Workshop on the Performers Protection Bill – Key concepts. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation |
22 February 2017 |
Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30 |
Portfolio Committee Strategic Workshop. |
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance |
8 February 2017 |
Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00. |
Proposed Joint Workshop of the Finance and Appropriations Committees on the Review of the Money Bills Amendment Procedure and Related Matters Act. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation |
3 March 2017 |
Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-15:00 |
Portfolio Committee Workshop: Stakeholder engagement on the implementation of the Policy on Incapacity and ill-Health Retirement (PILIR). |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
29 Jan – 3 Feb 2017 |
Free State – Objectives |
The Committee will conduct provincial visit to oversee the implementation of comprehensive integrated Human Settlements Strategy in the province; To oversee the implementation of planned projects and programmes; as well as to promote and enhance co-operative governance principles in the human settlements delivery services. |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
30 January – 1 February 2017 |
Gauteng |
Visiting the NCRS and factories supported by Department of Trade and Industry (DTI). |
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
Monday, 30 January – Thursday, 2 February 2017 |
North West Province |
The Committee intends to conduct an oversight visit in North West Province in order to: Assess the utilisation or the DORA grant allocated to the province for implementing sport and recreation programmes to provide sport opportunities to communities; Explore whether provincial plans are aligned to the SRSA mandate of implementing the NSRP in relation to provincial outcomes; Monitor the impact of facilities built for sport and recreation through the Sport for Social Change Programme; Monitor the implementation of the model on sport focused schools in assisting talented athletes to achieve their potential. |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
30 January - 3 February 2017 |
Vredendal and Langebaan, Western Cape |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture |
30 – 31 January 2017 |
Free State Province |
Oversight Visit to Performing Arts Centre of Free State (PACOFS) and Anglo Boer War Museum in Bloemfontein, Free State Province. |
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
30 January – 3 February 2017 |
eThekwini Metro, iLembe District Municipality, Ugu District Municipality, Harry Gwala District Municipality & Umgungundlo vu District Municipality |
Oversight Visit to Abalimi Primary Cooperatives in KwaZulu-Natal on adherence to Intergovernmental Relations Framework Act and the progress in transversal agreements. |
Select Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Finance |
31 January – 2 February 2017 |
Saldanha Bay, Western Cape |
Oversight Visit to Industrial Development Zone and Municipal Infrastructure Grant projects. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
28 January – 5 February 2017 |
Berlin, Germany and Stockholm, Sweden |
Study Tour. |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Masixole Zibeko (Stand-in Committee Secretary) |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Corporation Board Inquiry |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee On The Filling Of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni |
021 403 3734 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Marc Philander |
021 403 8393 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||