Daily Schedule for 2016-04-22
[FRIDAY, 22 APRIL 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 22 APRIL 2016
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Shortlisting of candidates for the Inspector General of Intelligence], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 26 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report and outstanding minutes], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report, 2016], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Credit Regulator (NCR) on research with respect to debt forgiveness in other countries], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) and Social Development on Early Childhood Development (ECD) (incl. inter-departmental collaborations / functions / progress / status, etc.); Consideration and possible adoption of Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote 14: Basic Education], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on Refugee Amendment Bill, 2016], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the Department of Public Works (DPW) on the verification of government debt owed to municipalities and payment thereof], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on the 2015/16 Third Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report; Consideration and adoption of the report on the request by the Minister to nominate suitable candidates to serve on the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on its Fourth Quarter report 2015/16 financial year (January to March 2016); Consideration of the Regulations tabled in terms of the Community Schemes Ombud Service Act, 2011 (Act No 9 of 2011) and the Sectional Title Schemes Management Act, 2011 (Act No 8 of 2011) by the Committee; Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget 2015/16 of the Department of Human Settlements: Vote 38; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefings: SA Transplant Sports Association: financials, governance, transformation plan and development plan; loveLife: governance, financials, partnership with SRSA, SRSA priority projects for loveLife, renovation of aging Y-centres; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 19 April 2016; Committee discussion on the removal of a member of the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Firearms Appeal Board and Firearms Registry], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on its revised 5 year Strategic Plan; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance on municipal forensic reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Budget Vote report (Vote 10, National Treasury); Voting on Financial Intelligence Centre Amendment Bill [B33-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 3 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussions on ways to reduce Cost to communicate led by the Department], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on Conditional Grants (Breakdown and trends); Consideration and Adoption of Outstanding Minutes and Reports], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on status and collaboration at harbours and participation in protecting the ocean economy], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Communications on the progress made in relation to Broadcasting Digital Migration], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on its revised 5 year Strategic Plan; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on 2016 Division of Revenue Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations: Negotiating Mandates on Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015](s76); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings & Deliberations on the Financial Sector Regulation Bill [B34-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on their Information Technology and Communication (ITC) Programme and Technology Developments], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (Final consideration)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation, and Water Boards on the 2016/17 Water Tariffs], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Public Enterprises for 2016/17 – 2020/21 and Annual Performance Plan for 2016/17; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget; Briefing and consideration on the Protocol Amending the Marrakesh Agreement establishing the World Trade Organisation (Department of Trade and Industry)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (July – September 2015); Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (October – December 2015)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 10 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussions on plans by the department and entities to support and grow SMME development in the sector], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IEC on registration and preparation for local government elections], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearings with Western Cape provincial department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (COGTA) and Treasury on third and fourth quarter Municipal Infrastructure Grant expenditure in 2015/16 financial year], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Follow up meeting with the Public Investment Corporation (PIC), Government Employees Pension Fund (GEPF) and the Government Pension Administration Agency (GPAA)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandates on Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015](s76); Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-14:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the state of Metro Police in the country], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on its second and third quarter financial and non-financial performance for 2015/16], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Universal Services and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) for 2016-2017; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the impact of the Command Centre, its funding and expenditure patterns], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting: Illicit Financial Flows, Base Erosion & Profit Shifting and the “Panama Papers”], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 17 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on expenditure and performance of the fourth quarter 2015/16 Reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the governance of the entities reporting to Public Works], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury and the South African Revenue Service on their latest quarterly reports], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board candidates], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-18:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearings with National Treasury on Municipal Infrastructure Grant roll-overs for the past 5 financial years (2011-2016)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25A-2015](s75); Briefing by the Department of Labour on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-14:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the State Information Technology Agency on progress report in eradicating the National Certificate Vocational NC(V) certification backlog], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Quarter 4 Performance Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on their 4th Quarterly progress report for the 2015/16 financial year], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the National Disability Policy], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Science and Technology and Annual Performance Plan for 2016-2017; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Airways on their annual and quarterly report], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 24 MAY 2016
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee’s 3rd term programme; Committee Oversight Planning; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Appropriation Bill [B3-2016] and consideration of draft Report on Appropriation Bill [B3-2016]; Consideration of draft Report on Hearings with National Treasury on 3rd and 4th quarters provincial conditional grants expenditure in the 2015/16 financial year; Consideration of draft Report on Municipal Infrastructure Grant roll-overs for the past 5 financial years (2011-2016)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and finalisation of Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25A-2015](s75); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on Police Reservist and Rural Safety Strategy; Briefing by Dr Titus of the South African Human Rights Commission], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the forensic of Construction Education and Training Authority; Briefing by the Safety and Security Sector Education and Training Authority on progress report in the administration], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services for 2015 – 2020; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
22 April 2016 |
Adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report, 2016. |
Meeting postponed to Tuesday, 26 April 2016. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||