Daily Schedule for 2015-11-03
[TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the International Trade and Administration Commission (ITAC) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 08:00-10:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education and Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE), Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and Education Deans Forum on Measures to Improve Initial Teacher Education Programmes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight report to Eastern Cape Province; Consideration and adoption of minutes of 27 & 28 October 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-10:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the 2015 Revised Fiscal Framework Report (MTBPS)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the intervention in the Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality in relation to delivery, performance and expenditure], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Provincial Department of Rural Development and Agrarian Reform, the MEC from the Eastern Cape Province and the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the issues raised during the Oversight Visit by the Portfolio Committee from 14-18 September 2015], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Site Visit to Astral Chicken/ Poultry Processing Facility in Epping, Cape Town to look at how brining is done, in preparation for the planned Workshop on Food Security and Food Safety], Stellenbosch, 10:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4B-2015]], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council report (Sub-Committee); Consideration of ICASA Council Report (Full Committee); Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports of 2015/2016 financial year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-10:45
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (COGTA) on responses to Executive Undertakings made during taking Parliament to the People in Oudtshoorn; Deliberations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Visit/ Briefing to the Biologicals and Vaccines Institute of Southern Africa (BIOVAC)], 15 Alexandra Road, Ndabeni, Cape Town, 08:30-12:30
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Fuzane petition hearing report; Consideration and adoption of Maluti-A-Phofung petition hearing report; Consideration and adoption of the Committee progress report; Tabling of the Kona petition hearing report and the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) petition hearing report], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Report of the Taking Parliament to the People programme held in Oudtshoorn, Eden District Municipality, Western Cape Province, 13-17 April 2015 published in the ATC of 10 June 2015; and Consideration and adoption of the outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Workshop on the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Further Committee deliberations on Rule 201 – Inquiry; Briefing by Hon Mbhele on the Critical Infrastructure Bill; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on how breaches of national key points are managed by its Vispol Public Order Policing (Programme 2) and Protection and Security Services; A status report on its response to the recent student protest; Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate on the complaints which were reported to the Department regarding the Police conduct on the recent student protests], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Minutes of 21 October 2015; Consideration and adoption of an oversight visit report to Mpumalanga], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Retail Industry on their Procurement Policies and how those create access to market for Small Businesses and Cooperatives (Spar)], Committee Room E249, Second floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Non-Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Deliberation on and consideration of committee report on oversight visit to KwaZulu-Natal; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Science and Technology on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Voting on Taxation Laws Amendment and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bills], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Communal Property Associations Annual Report 2014/15; Consideration of the draft oversight report to Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal in July 2015; Adoption of minutes of 28 October 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration (DPSA) on the Public Service Month Report; Briefing by the Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the Frontline Service Delivery Monitoring in the Public Service; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation, Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Mopani District Municipality in respect of interventions in respect of improved water supply in Wards 24, 25, 26, 27 and 34 of Tzaneen related to Petition from residents of Wards 24, 25, 26, 27 and 34 of Tzaneen calling for improved water supply, submitted in terms of Rule 312 (Ms E R Wilson); Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation, Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Chris Hani District Municipality in respect of concerns regarding service delivery in respect of water and sanitation in the Inxuba Yethemba of the Chris Hani District Municipality, submitted in terms of Rule 312 (Mr L J Basson); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Military Veterans briefing on progress made with the implementation of service level agreements and Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with those national departments and agencies relevant to the delivery of services and benefits to military veterans], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the 2014/15 annual report; Discussion; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development in response to the public input that emanated from the public hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015] and Children’s Second Amendment Bill [B14-2015]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [South African Police Service (SAPS) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) briefing on Oudtshoorn and surrounding areas complaints of police brutality (NCOP requested Committee follow-up on police related issues raised during the Taking Parliament to the People public hearing session in Oudtshoorn, Eden District)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-11:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on 2015 MTBPS (specific focus on Higher Education) with Department of Higher Education and Training; Council on Higher Education and Business Unity South Africa (BUSA)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-14:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Annual Performance Plan; Report-back by groups; Consideration and adoption of the Committee programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 11:00-12:30
FRIDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Reports and all outstanding minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Finance Bill [B31-2015] and the New Development Bank Special Appropriation Bill [B32-2015]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Minister of Tourism on South African Tourism Review Report; Progress report on the Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) on Immigration Regulations; and Consideration of draft minutes of the 28th and 30th October 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on their Second Quarter Report for 2015/16, including update on the IT Governance model as well as corrective measures to the Auditor-General’s findings; and Briefing by Departmental Entities (South African Weather Services, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South African National Parks and Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority) on their Second Quarter Report for 2015/16 including update on the IT Governance model as well as corrective measures to the Auditor-General’s findings], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Financial Intelligence Centre Amendment Bill (FICA) as well as an update to the Financial Sector Regulation (“Twin Peaks”) Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on the Business Rescue Review], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on access to library services], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board (Sub-Committee); Shortlisting of candidates for the SABC Board (Full Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Department of Trade and Industry’s 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Gambling Board’s (NGB’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Empowerment Fund’s (NEF’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS), SANPARKS and National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on the Kruger National Park Rhino Poaching], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Second Quarter Performance], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Social Development on Programmes 1 and 5 of its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (April – June 2015)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the delegation of Parliament of Czech Republic, to share experiences], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister on the 10th World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministerial Conference in Nairobi, Kenya], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on: 2nd Quarterly Report of the Department of Basic Education; Update on findings/ recommendation in respect of Oversight Visit to Limpopo; and Interaction on Special Education and Inclusive Education with: The Human Rights Watch; Section 27], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 08:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews for South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board candidates (Sub-Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-18:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCSs) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission (CIPC’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Consumer Commission (NCC’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of Committee Programme for 1st Quarter for 2016], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 08:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) on the TETRA, PECEM project and Legal Expenditure], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the function shift of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors; Briefing by the National Skills Authority on its report on the overall performance of SETAs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Oversight and Workshop Reports; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the results of programme review and proposals], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015]], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the training outcomes at Paarl Academy; Briefing by SAPS, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on the Adjusted Estimate of National Expenditure (AENE) following the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) by the Minister of Finance], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
3 November 2015 |
Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on readiness/ plan of action for new councillors; Briefing on the readiness for elections by: Department of Cooperative Governance; and Independent Electoral Commission (IEC). |
Meeting cancelled due to House Sitting. |
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
3 November 2015 |
Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout. |
Change in Parliamentary Programme. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
4 November |
Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building |
Workshop on the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
3 November 2015 |
Stellenbosch |
Site Visit to Astral Chicken/ Poultry Processing Facility in Stellenbosch to look at how brining is done, in preparation for the planned Workshop on Food Security and Food Safety. |
Portfolio Committee on |
4 November 2015 |
15 Alexandra Road, Ndabeni, Cape Town |
Visit/ Briefing to the Biologicals and Vaccines Institute of Southern Africa (BIOVAC). |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||