Daily Schedule for 2023-03-29
[WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2023] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2023
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and National Skills Fund (NSF) on progress made in the implementation of the recommendations of the Ministerial Task Team on Strategic Review of the NSF and Nexus Forensic Report; Briefing by the NSF on progress in the implementation of the audit action plan; Consideration of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly) [Consideration of the report from the Auditor-General on the Material irregularities in National, Provincial and Local Government: Tabled: 09 September 2022 (ATC: No 135/2022), Referred: 13 September 2022 (ATC No. 137/2022); Briefing by the Agrement SA on its 2023/24 Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on its 2023/24 Annual performance Plan; Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) on the 2023/24 Annual Performance Plan], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the 2023/24 Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes of previous meetings], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [NHI Final amendments proposals by the Committee; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-14:00
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry, (National Assembly), [Hearing: Day 59 – Adv. B Mkhwebane to appear before the Committee], Hybrid (Committee Room M46 & Virtual Meeting Platform), 09:00-17:00
THURSDAY, 30 MARCH 2023
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry, (National Assembly), [Hearing: Day 60 – Adv. B Mkhwebane to appear before the Committee], Hybrid (Committee Room M46 & Virtual Meeting Platform), 09:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 31 MARCH 2023
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) on Third Quarter 2022/23], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry, (National Assembly), [Hearing: Day 61 – Adv. B Mkhwebane to appear before the Committee], Hybrid (Committee Room M46 & Virtual Meeting Platform), 09:00-17:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of the Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements Second Term Programme], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00
MONDAY, 17 APRIL 2023
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-15:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 |
Update from SAA on their business operations, and how the delay of the finalisation of the strategic equity partnership is affecting their business; Consideration of legal opinion on the complaint referred by the Speaker; Consideration and adoption of draft oversight report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00 |
Meeting postponed. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
27 – 31 March 2023 |
KwaZulu-Natal and Gauteng Provinces |
Oversight visit to the KwaZulu-Natal and Gauteng provinces from 27 to 31 March 2023 to the following public entities: (1) Transnet SOC Limited (Transnet): to engage with the leadership as well as organised labour with a view to addressing the capacity and ability of Transnet to contribute to South Africa’s development, economic growth and sustainability through effective and streamlined logistical processes; (2) Passenger Rail Agency South Africa (Prasa): To assess the magnitude of the of the financial and operational challenges facing the entity as well as its ability to spend its infrastructure budgets. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
28 – 31 March 2023 |
Polokwane |
Public hearings on Upstream Petroleum Resources Development Bill [B13 - 2021]. |
|
28 March 2023 |
Thohoyandou Vhembe district, Thulamele local in George Phadadi Town Hall |
|
|
29 March 2023 |
Mopani District in Greater Tzaneen Local at Lenyenye Community Hall |
|
|
30 March 2023 |
Waterberg District in Mogalekwa Local at Aboo Tayob Hall in Makopane. |
|
|
31 March 2023 |
Capricorn District in Polokwane Local at Jack Botes Hall in Polokwane |
|
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
28 - 31 March 2023 |
Northern Cape and Free State Provinces |
Oversight visits to Kimberley, Northern Cape Province and Bloemfontein, Free State Province. |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
28 – 31 March 2023 |
North West Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Standing Committee on Finance |
29 – 30 March 2023 |
Gauteng |
Oversight Visit to National Treasury. |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
29 – 31 March 2023 |
Mpumalanga Province |
Oversight Visit to Mpumalanga Province: Assessment of mechanisms and interventions to improve surveillance and control of disease outbreaks (e.g. FMD); Assess the impact of PESI on emerging farmers and the role of the DALRRD in distribution of the resources and support; Impact of the recent floods on the agricultural sector and farming communities as well as government response to the disaster. |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
29 – 31 March 2023 |
Free State Province |
Oversight visit to the Free State Province on Bucket Eradication Programme. |
|
29 March 2023 |
Nketoane Local Municipality |
|
|
30 – 31 March 2023 |
Setsoto Local Municipality |
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
30 March 2023 |
Pretoria |
Oversight visit to the Department of Home Affairs’ Permitting Section, Byron, Regional Office and New Menlyn Mall Office. |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
31 March – 01 April 2023 |
North West Province |
Public Hearings on Climate Change Bill [B9-2022]. |
|
31 March 2023 |
Dr Kenneth Kaunda District, Matlosana Local Municipality, Alabama Hall |
|
|
01 April 2023 |
Ngaka Modiri Molema District, Mahikeng Local Municipality, Lonely Park Multi-Purpose Centre |
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
29 March & 31 March 2023 |
Pretoria |
Strategic Planning Session. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms. Coceka Socishe – Office Coordinator |
083 406 4024 |
Ad-Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni |
060 551 0736 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani |
060 550 9754 |