Daily Schedule for 2014-08-21
[FRIDAY, 22 AUGUST 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 22 AUGUST 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) and National Treasury on public procurement and localisation, as well as a briefing on the impact of administered prices on industrialisation; Briefing by the DTI on the Industrial Policy Action Plan (IPAP) projects for the 2014/15 iteration; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes; Policy on the appointment of insolvency practitioners: Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism (NDT) on National Tourism Sector Strategy (NTSS); Consideration of draft minutes of 1st August 2014], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation and Anti-Corruption Task Team on progress made with regards to the disciplinary cases that are being investigated in the Limpopo Province], Committee Room V227, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting of the Portfolio Committee on Communications and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of Joint meetings with the PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services; Joint Meeting on Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) as an Institution Supporting Democracy (ISD)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2013/14; Update by the Department of Energy on the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producers Programme (REIPPP); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Rules Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft agenda; Consideration of draft minutes of meeting on 15 July 2014; Discussion on establishment of Parliamentary Group on International Relations], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:30
TUESDAY, 26 AUGUST 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on beneficiation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 29 July 2014; Tabling and consideration of the invitation from the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries to nominate candidates to serve on the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC); Workshop by the Auditor-General on the use of annual reports and quarterly performance reports of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries as an oversight tool], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the following: Unauthorised, irregular, and fruitless expenditure; Supply Chain Management], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting of the Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture & Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Institutions Supporting Democracy (ISD) (Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) and the Commission for Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL Commission)) on roles and mandates as well as issues requiring immediate attention], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of 12 August 2014; Briefing by the Minister of Communications on the Public Protector Report on the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and South African Council for Educators (SACE) on: Teacher Development (i.r.o review of Integrated Quality Management System (IQMS) and Implementation of the Continuous Professional Teacher Development (CPTD) System], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Presentation by Uniplate on the newly appointed vehicle number plates; Briefing by the Cross-Border Road Transport Agency (C-BRTA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) on the Immigration Regulations and Implementation, Visit to the Barracks Office Street of the Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department (EDD) on its 2nd, 3rd and 4th Quarterly Expenditure Reports for the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes; Briefing by Chief Director in Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation: Potential use of Monitoring and Evaluation information for oversight; Deliberations], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department in the Presidency on CEDAW and Beijing Platform for Action reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the draft report of the Commission for Gender Equality Strategic Plan for 2014/15], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Human Settlements entities on the mandate, budget and annual performance plans], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health: District Management System; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings: Legal Aid Bill], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and the SA Local Government Association (SALGA) respectively on the Integrated National Electrification Programme (INEP); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Draft Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill and the Draft Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission on its 2015/16 Submission on the Division of Revenue], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on: Annex IV of the International Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) 73/78, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Annex VI of the International Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) 73/78, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Briefing by the Department of Labour on: Adoption of an automatic Recommendation on the Social Protection Floor by the International Labour Organisation, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Consideration and adoption of minutes and Committee reports on International Instruments], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 11:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 AUGUST 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on beneficiation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the use of Annual Reports as an oversight tool], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Mangosuthu University of Technology (MUT) and University of Limpopo on student protests in 2014 and plans to prevent future academic disruptions; Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings: Attorneys Amendment Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the water pricing strategy and proposed water tariff increases; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Defence Amendment Bill [PMB 8-2013]: Presentation by Initiator; Department of Defence briefing on the current policy and legislative environment (including a response to the Defence Amendment Bill) and draft bills to be introduced in Parliament during the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its Quarterly Financial and Performance Report for 2013/2014 financial year (April – June)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Draft Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill and the Draft Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
FRIDAY, 29 AUGUST 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on beneficiation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of Committee Minutes, tablings, etc.; Legal Aid Bill: Department of Justice and Constitutional Development's response to public comment], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Minister on progress on the establishment of the new Department and legislation programme; Briefing by Minister on all outstanding Special Investigating Unit (SIU) investigations for affected entities; Briefing by .zadna (Domain Name Authority) on its successes and challenges], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Tourism Grading Council of South Africa (TGCSA) on grading system of establishments in the country; Consideration of draft minutes of 22nd August 2014], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on audit outcomes (including the recovery of debt owed to municipalities) for Local Government by: Office of the Auditor-General; Department of Cooperative Governance], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of 22 August 2014; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its 2013/14 Third Quarter Expenditure Report; Briefing by Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on its 2013/14 Third Quarter Expenditure Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and South African Council for Educators (SACE) on: Teacher Recruitment, Deployment and Utilisation; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on First Quarterly Report], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Agrément South Africa (ASA) on their Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Government Printing Works (GPW) on their role and mandates as well as issues requiring immediate attention], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its 1st Quarterly Expenditure Report for the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) on its Corporate Plan 2014/15 – 2016/17], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes; Athletics SA (ASA): Briefing on ASA turnaround strategy; Establishment of governance structure and Athletics development plan; Deliberations], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Third Quarter (Oct – Dec) and Fourth Quarter (Jan – Mar 2013) Section 32 reports], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Attorney's Amendment Bill: Department of Justice and Constitutional Development's response to public comment], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the Liquid Fuels Sector; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Detailed briefing on Trade Policy as well as an update on existing trade agreements; Briefing on the implementation of export incentives and the National Exporters Development Programme], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: tablings and referrals; Legal Aid Bill: Committee deliberations], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on the implementation of the amended National Credit Act (NCA); Status report by the DTI on the Committee's recommendations with regard to Gambling Review Commission's Report, the implementation of the amended Lotteries Act and an update on the transformation of the horse racing industry; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on the Square Kilometer Array (SKA) Telescope and the MeerKAT (Karoo Array Telescope) projects], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Performance Monitoring and Evaluation on the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Revitalising Distressed Mining Communities], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the state of Public Order Policing; Briefing by Inspecting Judge (Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI))], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on their quarterly progress report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Defence Amendment Bill [PMB8-2013]: Deliberations and decision; Auditor-General of South Africa briefing on assessing financial and performance-related information contained in annual performance plans, quarterly reports and annual reports tabled in Parliament], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Medical Research Council on its findings on violence against children], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Orientation Workshop for the Committee with the: Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA); The Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation in the Presidency; African Policing Civilian Oversight Forum (APCOF)], Venue to be confirmed, 18:00
FRIDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on regional integration – Southern African Customs Union (SACU) and Southern African Development Community (SADC); Update on the regional integration efforts including progress made on implementing SACU's 5 point plan, the schedules for the SADC Trade in Service Protocol and negotiations on the Tripartite Free Trade Agreement (TFTA) and the India SACU Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of Committee Minutes, tablings, etc.; Attorney's Amendment Bill: Committee deliberations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Capacity Building Workshop for New Members on emerging trends to Telecommunications and Postal Services], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Orientation Workshop for the Committee with the Department of Police and the entities to familiarise members with the content of the sector], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
TUESDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of 26 August 2014; Briefing by the Film and Publications Board (FPB) on its mandate, challenges and successes, as well as its 2013/14 Third Quarter Expenditure Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by Department of the Ministerial Committee Report on the National Senior Certificate (NSC)], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Phase three of the Expanded Public Works Programme (EPWPIII)], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes of the Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General on the audit issues of the Economic Development Department and its entities for the 2013/14 financial year; Briefing by the Finance and Fiscal Commission on the Economic Development Department's performance of the 2013/14 financial year and its projections for the 2014/15 financial year], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Road Accident Fund (RAF) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes; SASCOC: Briefing on Commonwealth Games preparation and performance; Developments in Athletics SA; Progress with regard to the SA Football Association and Strategic Plan; Deliberations], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Draft Rental Housing Policy and Regulations to ensure that the Bill will be effectively implemented; Follow-up on the Newtown Housing challenges (evictions) with the Provincial Department of Human Settlements – Gauteng], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance and the Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent (MISA) on: Municipal Infrastructure Grant (MIG); Intervention plans to assist struggling municipalities], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Legal Aid Bill: Consideration and adoption; Attorney's Amendment Bill: Consideration and adoption], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and the National Energy Regulator of SA (NERSA), SASOL and PetroSA on the gas sector; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the World Trade Organisation (WTO), the status of Doha Round of Trade Negotiations (Doha Developmental Agenda); Briefing on the policy on non-proliferation on weapons of mass destruction as well as the work of Committee on Non-Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Defence briefing on its administration programme], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Impact of Constitutional Court, and Supreme Court of Appeal decisions on South African law and jurisprudence: Progress Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Consumer Commission (NCC) and Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on their first quarter's financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on Quarterly Reports – Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Secretariat 1st Quarter Expenditure Reports; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat of Police on Domestic Violence Act (DVA) Reports, Quarterly reports, Regulations, implementation of Civilian Secretariat Act], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform (DRDLR) on Fourth Quarter (2013/14) and First Quarter (2014/15) Financial Reports of the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform, Ingonyama Trust Board], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National School of Government (NSG) on its state of readiness, its programmes, projects and collaboration with other relevant institutions], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Defence and Military Veterans briefing on its administration programme, challenges experienced in the maintenance of a reliable military veterans database and the delivery of services and benefits to eligible military veterans and dependents], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its Quarterly Financial and Performance Report for 2013/2014 financial year (April – June)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on its first quarter's financial and non-financial performance; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of minutes, reports; Tabling of correspondence, etc.; Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on South Africa's outstanding reporting obligations in relation to international (and regional) instruments], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Department and its entities on Broadband and schools connectivity (Telkom, Sita, Sentech, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA), and Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA)); Briefing by State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on its mandate, successes and challenges], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of 2 September 2014; Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on its 2013/14 Third Quarter Expenditure Report; Briefing by the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA) on its 2013/14 Third Quarter Expenditure Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Examination Readiness 2014], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the First Quarter Performance Report of the Department for the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on First Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on progress made regarding the implementation of the Social Accords], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes; Boxing South Africa: Briefing on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan for 2014-15, and developments in Boxing SA; Deliberations], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Human Settlements and North West Provincial Department of Human Settlements, Bojanala District and Rustenberg Local Municipality on the progress made in the implementation on Special Integrated Projects (SIPs)], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on progress made on the Integrated Urban Development Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Consolidated Annual Report on the Inter-sectoral Implementation of the Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and related matters) Amendment Act, 2007 (Act No 32 of 2007) for the period January 2012 to March 2013: Briefing by the Inter-sectoral Committee on Sexual Offences], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Films and Publication Board: Annual Performance Plans 2014/15; Briefing by South African Social Security Agency (SASSA): Annual Performance Plans 2014/15; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration and adoption of Committee's Third Term Programme], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour and Compensation Fund on Strategic policy, challenges, success and budget plans for 2014 financial year; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by ESKOM on the New Build Programme (Joint with the PC on Public Enterprises); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Gambling Board (NGB) and Companies Tribunal (CT) on their first quarter's financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on challenges experienced in its delivery of Rehabilitation and Reintegration programmes/ services], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Joint Briefing with PC on Science and Technology by the South African Council on Space Affairs on Space Policy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI): Mandate & Activities; Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID): Bi-Annual Report, Progress report, implementation of IPID Act; Adoption of Reports and Minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the State and public land management in South Africa, focusing on the following: Completion of a survey and a comprehensive national database of all land under the National Government; State land available for land reform by provinces, and mechanisms to fast track the release of state land for land reform and settlement of land claims on state land; Report on state land released for redistribution and transferred under restitution by province, 1994 to date], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on integrity management in the public service: real actions, processes and the legal framework], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Tourism on the National Tourism Sector Strategy (NTSS) and the National Rural Tourism Strategy; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on progress made on implementing the recommendations on Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) of 2012/13; Briefing by the Department on its implementation of the findings made by the Auditor-General in 2012/13 financial year], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Overview of the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) policy and Codes of Good Practice as well as an update on the implementation of the B-BBEE legislation; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of minutes and reports; tablings, etc.; Briefing by the Commission for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL Commission) and Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) on how language, religious and cultural practices impact on access to, and the administration/ delivery of Justice], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Department, South African Post Office (SAPO), Sentech and Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) on Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) state of readiness; Adoption of third term programme], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Joint Meeting of the Standing Committee on Auditor-General, Standing Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Appropriations, and the Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 August 2014
Presentations by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA), and the Finance and Fiscal Commission (FFC)) on their roles and mandates, as well as issues requiring immediate attention.
Meeting postponed due to unavailability of Auditor-General.
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources
22 – 24 August 2014
NH The Lord Charles, Somerset West Hotel
Strategic Planning Workshop.
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
22 August 2014
North West Province
To attend the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Female Entrepeneur Awards to be held in Mmabatho Convention Centre.
The PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries has been invited by the Minister of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries to attend the event to share developments, successes and challenges that are happening within the agricultural sectors. The Female Entrepreneur Programme is a joint venture between the Department, the provinces and key partners.
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
APPENDIX A
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
021 403 2477
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
021 403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
021 403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
021 403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
021 403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
079 526 6676
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
021 403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Justice and Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
021 403 3673
083 709 8431
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
021 403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
021 403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
021 403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
021 403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
021 403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
021 403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
021 403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
021 403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
021 403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
021 403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation
CS: Zola Vice
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
021 403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Small Business Development
CS: King Kunene
0214033772
0823352839
0713632252
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
021 403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
021 403 3761
083 707 2185
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services
CS: Teboho Sepanya
021 403 3738
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
021 403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
021 403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Sanitation
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
PC on Women in the Presidency
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali
021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Hulley
021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
021 403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Marcelle Williams
021 403 3799
083 709 8451
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
021 403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
021 403 8077
083 709 8448
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
021 403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings
CS: Tenda Madima
021 403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Justice
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
021 403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
021 403 3823
083 709 8543
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources
CS: Asgar Bawa
021 403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
021 403 3660
083 709 8449