Daily Schedule for 2022-06-22
[WEDNESDAY, 22 JUNE 2022] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 22 JUNE 2022
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Reports on the: (i) Appropriation Bill [B7 – 2022] and Second Adjustments Appropriation (2021/22 Financial Year) Bill [B8 – 2022]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B18 – 2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-15:00
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes and budget vote 35 report; Briefing by the Department of Sport, Arts and Culture (DSAC) on the 2022/23 Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Passenger Rail South Africa (PRASA) on the progress report in the modernisation of passenger rail and rehabilitation of the passenger rail network in 10 priority corridors], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 23 JUNE 2022
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of provinces), (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the following reports: GBV-Collective Petition (the petitioners are calling for the assistance of the NCOP, regarding the alleged failure by the Presidency to respond to their petition); People Against Racial Classification Petition (Petitioner is calling for the removal of the word “Coloured” from all official government and private institutions’ documents); Executive undertakings made by the Minister of Health (Undertakings made by the Deputy President during the sitting of 11 March 2021); Executive undertakings made by the Minister of Social Development (Undertakings made by the President during the sitting of 27 October 2020); Executive undertakings made by the Minister of Transport (Undertakings made by the President during the sitting of 27 October 2020)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 13:00
TUESDAY, 28 JUNE 2022
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the report on the Electoral Amendment Bill; Briefing by the Minister of Home Affairs on the report of the investigation within the Government Printing Works (GPW) on the loss of financial data and loss of Curriculum Vitae (CVs) as well as investigations by Hawks on the allegations of corruption levelled against the Chief Executive Officer of GPW], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 JUNE 2022
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the B-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B18 – 2020]; Adoption of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B18 – 2020] as amended and report of the committee on the Bill; Consideration and adoption of the committee on the 1st to 3rd quarterly report of the Department], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-14:00
MONDAY, 15 AUGUST 2022
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-14:00
TUESDAY, 23 AUGUST 2022
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of 3rd Term Draft Committee Programme; Briefing by the Department of Communications and Digital Technologies and Government Communication and Information System (GCIS) and their entities on their 2021/22 Third and Fourth Quarter Performance and Expenditure Reports; Response on submissions received on the SA Postbank Limited Amendment Bill [B 22-2022]; Briefing by ICASA on the Council Performance Management System], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 30 AUGUST 2022
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on an update on: (i) the vetting of SABC Executives and implementation of turnaround strategy; (ii) progress towards implementation of controls to improve audit findings of the portfolio; (iii) progress on reconfiguration of State entities; (iv) merger of regulatory authorities; (v) progress in the implementation of SA-Connect Policy; Consideration of legal opinion on referral of the Public Protector Report 114 of 2021/22 and the referral of the Public Protector Report 113 of 2021/22; Adoption of the Report on the Annual Report of SAPO 2020-21; Adoption of the Report on the Revised 2021/22 Annual Performance Plan of Department, USAASA/USAF and the Corporate Plan of SAPO; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2022
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the SA Postbank Limited Amendment Bill [B 22-2022]; Adoption of GCIS and DCDT 2021/22 Third and Fourth Quarter Performance Report; Adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2022
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the SA Postbank Limited Amendment Bill [B 22-2022]; Adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2022
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations / finalisation on the SA Postbank Limited Amendment Bill [B 22-2022]; Adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Ad-Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery |
30 June – 1 July 2022 |
North West and Johannesburg |
Oversight visit to the North West on 30 June 2022. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms. Coceka Socishe – Office Coordinator |
083 406 4024 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the section 100 Intervention in the North West Province |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Ad-Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS (Stand-in): |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator (Stand-in): |
021 403 2793 |
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communications |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani |
060 550 9754 |