Daily Schedule for 2014-02-12
[THURSDAY, 13 FEBRUARY 2014] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 14 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the National Credit Amendment Bill [B47-2013]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Short-listing of candidates for the appointment of the Public Service Commissioner], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on: State of the Nation Address (SONA) implications and impact on the Energy Sector as well as the Department's activities; Consideration and adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes of 4 and 11 February 2014; Briefings by Department of Trade and Industry and National Lotteries Board: National Lottery budget allocated to sport; Coordinated approach to funding for facilities; Sport Facilities Development Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the status of the construction, the property charter and all other outstanding policies and legislation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and the Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) on National Senior Certificate Results of 2013; Briefing by the DBE on: Annual National Assessment 2013 Results; Second Quarterly Report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department on its quarterly Financial and Performance Report for 2013/14 financial year (April – June 2013 and July – September 2013)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 and 11 February 2014; Progress report by the Minister of Communications on the commitments made to the Committee in 2013], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on: Quarterly financial statements; Breakdown and age analysis of all debts owed to municipalities by Government; Report of the findings and recommendations of the task team dealing with the recovery of debt by municipalities], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations and clause to clause deliberations on the Women Empowerment and Gender Equality Bill [B50-2013]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause on Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Amendment Bill [B15-2013]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs Researcher on the impact of the State of the Nation Address (SONA) on the work of the Committee and the Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room E444, Fourth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the: National Environmental Management: Air Quality Amendment Bill [B27B-2013] (sec 76); National Environmental Management: Integrated Coastal Management Bill [B8B-2013] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Analysis of the Justice, Crime Prevention and Security (JCPS) cluster related aspects of the 2014 State of the Nation Address (SONA): Briefing by the Committee Researcher; Committee Business: Consideration and Adoption of 12 February minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the Minister of Communications on the commitments made to the Committee in 2013 (meeting continues)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on registrations and enrolments in Higher Education Institutions and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) Colleges 2014; Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on allocations to Higher Education Institutions and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) Colleges 2014], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the committee report on the Women Empowerment and Gender Equality Bill [B50-2013]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education and Umalusi on the 2013 Grade 12 results], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Pre-Budget briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Response by Department of Mineral Resources on the State of the Nation Address; Adoption of the Committee Report on the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Amendment Bill [B15-2013]; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Joint Rules Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Report by Parliamentary Group on International Relations; Report by Joint Whips' Forum on Attendance Policy for Members of Parliament; Report on Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence: Compliance with statutory report obligations; Progress report by Task Team on Public Participation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 11:00
Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes of previous meeting; Discussion: Draft regulations on criteria that military veterans have to meet in order to qualify for benefits made under Section 24(1) and tabled in terms of section 24(3) of the Military Veterans Act No 18 of 2011; Discussion: Housing Development Agency draft regulations, submitted for consultation with Parliament in terms of section 32 of the Housing Development Agency Act, No 23 of 2008; Discussion: Draft Credit Rating Agency Rules submitted for Parliamentary scrutiny in terms of section 24(3)(a)(ii) of the Credit Rating Service Act, 2012 (No 24 of 2012); Discussion: Draft regulations on a supply chain management system for Parliament, made under section 65(1)(e) and in compliance with Chapter 6 of the Financial Management of Parliament Act, 2009 (Act No 10 of 2009)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, After Plenary
THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Energy Stakeholder Meeting: Assessment of the upstream sector in the oil and gas industry], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:00
TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Update on the Green Economy Accord in the context of industrialization], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the progress made by the department on the completion of the Asset Register], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Address by the Minister for Basic Education on SAQMEC, Unesco and other (to be confirmed); Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Impact of the State of the Nation Address; Consideration and Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on issues emanating from the State of the Nation Address], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 19 February 2014; Briefing by Brand South Africa on its activities; Shortlisting for candidates to fill a vacancy in the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board; Shortlisting for candidates to fill a vacancy in the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Budget Vote 3 and Annual Performance Plans by: Department of Cooperative Governance; Department of Traditional Affairs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health: Report on District Health Facilities], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the: Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill [B30B-2013] (Sec 76); Final Mandate Meeting on the: National Environmental Management: Air Quality Amendment Bill [B27B-2013] (sec 76); National Environmental Management: Integrated Coastal Management Bill [B8B-2013] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Review of the White Paper on Corrections: Department of Correctional Services briefing on the outcome of the process; Committee Business: Consideration and Adoption of the Report on Strengthening of the Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services; Consideration and Adoption of the 19 Feb 2014 minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS) on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by Mintek on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the schools health and safety programme; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the following international agreements: The 2001 Unesco Convention on the Protection of Underwater Cultural Heritage, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; The 1999 Second Protocol to the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the event of Armed Conflict, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; The 1995 Unidroit Convention on Stolen or Illegally Exported Cultural Objects, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by State Diamond Trader on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 4 MARCH 2014
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and National Treasury on the National Budget 2014-15 and its implications on the energy sector as well as the department activities; Consideration of reports and minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Services on the Proclamations; Briefing by the South African Police Services on the actions taken following the parliamentary recommendations on the oversight report and the role of Inspectorate; Adoption of outstanding minutes and annual reports of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on phase three of the Expanded Public Works Programme], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Follow-up Joint Meeting with Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation on: Doping in School Sport; Drug Testing at Schools], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the issues raised in the older person's petition – reporting on the interventions it developed to address the issues and outcome of its consultation process with other relevant departments; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 25 February 2014; Interviews of shortlisted candidates to fill a vacancy in the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board and adoption of report;], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Annual Performance Plans by: South African Local Government Association (SALGA); Municipal Demarcation Board], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health: Report on the Women's Health Initiative], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate Meeting on the: Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill [B30B-2013] (Sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 5 MARCH 2014
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Department of Correctional Services (DCS) on its 1 Oct – 30 Dec 2013 financial and administrative performance: Briefing by the DCS; Committee Business: Adoption of 26 Feb minutes; Tabling: Draft 2009-2014 Handover Report of the Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mine Health and Safety Council on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by PASA on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 March 2014; Interviews of shortlisted candidates to fill a vacancy in the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA) Board and adoption of report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Progress Report by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) and the Department of Communications regarding the installation of Set-Top-Boxes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: National Students Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on its 2012/13 Annual Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 11 MARCH 2014
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on power programmes in the SADC and Africa; Reflection on the PAPSAPEI; Briefing by the Department of Energy on public participation programmes; Consideration of reports and minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding minutes and Committee Legacy Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Third Quarter Performance Report of the Department of Public Works in the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Budget Review: Department of Basic Education (including Sector Plan, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 March 2014; Legacy Report of the PC on Communications], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Annual Performance Plans by CRL Rights Commission], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency: A progress report on all projects; Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 12 MARCH 2014
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Progress Report on the implementation of the medical parole provisions of the Correctional Services Amendment Act: Department of Correctional Services briefing; Committee Business: Consideration and Adoption of the Committee's 2009-2014 Handover Report; Consideration and Adoption of 5 March 2014 minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Strategic Plan and Budget of Department of Mineral Resources], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Communications], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology on the Science and Technology Amendment Bill Section 75 (Provisional)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
THURSDAY, 13 MARCH 2014
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Consideration and Adoption of 12 March 2014 minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 13:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 MARCH 2014
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Labour], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 MARCH 2014
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Public Enterprises], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
APPENDIX A
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
021 403 2477
Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
CS: Marcelle Williams
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
021 403 3799
083 709 8451
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe
021 403 2319
083 709 8432
Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072
Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014
CS: Eddy Mathonsi
021 403 3826
083 709 8523
Ad Hoc Committee on filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation
CS: Hajiera Salie
021 403 8264
079 526 6676
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: King Kunene
021 403 3772
082 335 2839
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
021 403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
021 403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
021 403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
021 403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Teboho Sepanya
021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 3738
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
021 403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
021 403 3667
083 547 4115
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
021 403 3673
078 341 3643
Joint Standing Committee on Defence
CS: Bulelwa Madikane
021 403 2223
083 709 8487
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
021 403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
021 403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allen Wicomb
021 403 3759
083 412 1475
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
021 403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
021 403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
021 403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Justice and Constitutional Development
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
021 403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
021 403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
021 403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
021 403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration
CS: Zola Vice
021 403 3755
083 709 8397
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
021 403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
021 403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
021 403 3761
083 707 2185
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
021 403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
021 403 3776
083 709 8482
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
021 403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
021 403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Standing Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Standing Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
CS: Ben Kali
021 403 2376
082 922 9636
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Gobhozi
021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
073 724 1097
Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
021 403 8086
071 545 5392
Constitutional Review Committee
CS: Pat Jayiya
021 403 3661
083 709 8453
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
021 403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Economic Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
021 403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
021 403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
021 403 3823
083 709 8534
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs
CS: Asgar Bawa
021 403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Public Services
CS: Pilate Gwebu
021 403 8257
083 709 8395
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
021 403 3660
083 709 8449
Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals
CS: Tenda Madima
021 403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
021 403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Marcelle Williams
021 403 3799
083 709 8451
Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
021 403 3844
083 709 8572
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
021 403 8077
083 709 8448